Showing 1-12 of 102 results
[…] No Form 433 is required for an offer to compromise based…
OIC 115: Form 433-B (OIC): Collection Information Statement – Businesses
Form 433-B (OIC): Collection Information Statement for Businesses. Form 433-B (OIC), Collection Information Statement for Businesses must be included with certain Offer in Compromise application packets when the grounds for compromise are based on doubt as to collectibility or effective tax administration. No Form 433-B (OIC) is required for an…
OIC 116: Collateral Agreements
Collateral Agreements. Treasury regulation 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(e)(2) states: “As additional consideration for the acceptance of an offer to compromise, the IRS may request that taxpayer enter into any collateral agreement or post any security which is deemed necessary for the protection of the interests of the United States.” 26…
OIC 117: Taxpayer’s Obligations During Offer Investigation
Taxpayer’s Obligations During Offer Investigation. The IRS spends many months investigating a “processable” Offer In Compromise application. So, a taxpayer must be patient while the offer is pending. Patience does not mean inaction.